This page has been archived. Elements of the page are available to browse but the information contained here is not up to date.
[…] Read more about United Kingdom

[/accordion-item] [accordion-item title="United States"]

The National Action Plan

Leading by Example

Outcome 1.2: Utilise U.S. Law, Multilateral Agreements, and Diplomacy to Promote and Enforce High Standards [page 9]

New Action

Enhanced Enforcement of U.S. Laws Relating to Forced Labor or Convict Labor: As a result of the February 2016 enactment by the President of the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015, the U.S. government has removed an exception (the “consumptive demand” clause) in 19 U.S.C. § 1307 that allowed for the importation of certain forced labor-produced goods if they were not produced “in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States.” This exception existed since 1930, and its removal facilitates the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) ability and ongoing commitment to prevent and investigate the importation of goods manufactured with forced labor.

Implementing Department or Agency: DHS